Warriors Ready for District Wrestling Tournament

Whitfield’s varsity wrestling team will compete in the Class 1, District 1 tournament on Friday, February 14 – Saturday, February 15, 2020 in Cady Athletic Center. First round matches begin at 6:00 PM (see below for complete schedule).

The Warriors won the district title last year—the 18th district title in 19 years. In addition to their district tournament dominance, Whitfield has won three consecutive state championships bringing the program’s total to eight state titles (2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019). The Warriors have finished in first or second place at the state tournament in 12 of the last 13 seasons.

The Warriors head into the tournament with the momentum of an undefeated dual meet season (14-0), the team’s first since 1997, and big wins over Class 3A state quarterfinalist Edwardsville (IL) and back-to-back defending Class 4 state champion CBC.

“Our regular season schedule is considered to be the toughest in St. Louis,” said Head Coach Charlie Sherertz. “I tell the guys that if we can make it through the regular season, we will be better prepared to go into the state series.”

Whitfield District LineUp

AJ Rallo ’23 (106 lbs., ranked #1)
Evan Binder ’22 (113 lbs., ranked #1, returning state champ)
Ben Carter ’23 (120 lbs.)
Logan Ferrero ’21 (126 lbs., ranked #1, 2x returning state champ)
Connor McAteer ’20 (132 lbs., ranked #1, returning state champ)
Kobe Raeman ’21 (138 lbs., returning state qualifier)
Reese Callahan ’22 (145 lbs., returning state qualifier)
Matt Schueddig ’20 (152 lbs., 3x state qualifier, returning state runner-up)
PJ Schulte ’21 (170 lbs.)
Chase Brock ’22 (182 lbs., ranked #1, returning state runner-up)
KJ Miley ’22 (220 lbs., ranked #1, returning state runner-up)
Alex Tischler ’21 (285 lbs.)

Tournament Schedule
Friday, February 14
Weigh-in: 4:00 PM
Scratch Meeting: 5:00 PM
1st Round Matches: 6:00 PM
1st Round Wrestlebacks: 7:00 PM
Quarterfinals & 2nd Round Wrestlebacks: 7:00 PM

Saturday, February 15
Weigh-in: 8:30 AM
Seminfinals: 10:00 AM
3rd Round Wrestlebacks: 11:30 AM
Consolation Semifinals: 1:45 PM
Medal Round: 3:00 PM

Please note that start times for the first round wrestlebacks, semifinals, 3rd round wrestlebacks and medal matches are approximate.

MORE NEWS